State of Tennessee v. Scott Christopher Magness ( 2007 )
[…] State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991). On appeal, the party
    challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that the sentence
    is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Comments.
    In this case, the defendant was entitled to the presumption that he was a favorable candidate
    for alternative sentencing because he was convicted of a Class C felony, his actual sentence was ten
    years or less, and the offense for which he was sentenced was not specifically excluded by statute.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102(6) & -303(a). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-103, a trial court is “encouraged to use alternatives to incarceration that include requirements
    of reparation, victim compensation and/or community service.” However, a trial court may
    determine incarceration rather than alternative sentencing is appropriate if the evidence shows that:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has
    a long history of criminal conduct;