Bryant, 805 S.W.2d at 766; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-207(7); see also State v. Marshall,
870 S.W.2d 532, 542 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (stating that a defendant’s ability to pay “is not necessarily a controlling [factor]”); State v. Michael Westley Portzer, No. 01C01-9208-CC-00252 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Aug. 12, 1993). In this case, the trial court did not establish a record to indicate that it considered the applicable factors in approving the fine. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-301(b) provides that “when imposing sentence . . . the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine imposed -6- by the jury.” The trial court is “obligated to evaluate the fine . . . [and] may not simply impose the fine as fixed by the jury.” State v. Michael Wilson, No. 01C01-9602-CC-00073 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July 31, 1997).