Steven Tutt v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] The inquiry does not end, however. The final question is whether to permit the appeal
    to proceed as a petition for a writ of certiorari, as the Supreme Court did in Adler when it heard the
    state’s appeal that the trial court erroneously granted an order of expungement. See id. at 401-03
    (disagreeing with the state and holding that defendant convicted of lesser-included offense is entitled
    to have record expunged of any greater offense for which jury returned not guilty verdict).
    The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 27-8-101 (2000). That section provides:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
    and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
    exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
    or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply
    to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (2000). “Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and
    does not normally lie to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with
    jurisdiction.”