Johnny McGowan v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] convictions were void as a matter of law.”
    The habeas corpus court found that a writ of error coram nobis was not available because
    habeas corpus proceedings were civil in nature and a writ of error coram nobis could only be issued
    in a criminal case and the evidence to which the petitioner referred was not “newly discovered.”
    A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may provide relief
    from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    ,
    666 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides this remedy to criminal
    defendants:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for
    subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated
    at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different
    judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court
    without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the
    judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new
    trial in that cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105 (2003) (emphasis added). The decision to grant or deny a petition for
    writ of error coram nobis based on newly discovered evidence lies within the sound discretion of the
    trial court. See id.; State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 375 (Tenn. Crim.