Johnny McGowan v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] directed be resolved following the remand, and asserting, instead, the new claim that, under the
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, he should have been sentenced as a Range II, multiple offender for
    his January 24, 1994, convictions because he had three prior felony convictions and his sentences
    were therefore void and illegal “because [he] was sentenced outside of his qualified sentencing
    range.” The petitioner’s counsel filed an essentially identical amended petition on August 26, 2005,
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides:
    In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail
    in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of
    both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run
    concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (2003).
    2
    Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) states that it is mandatory that “a sentence for a felony
    committed while the defendant was released on bail” be served consecutively if the defendant is convicted of both
    offenses, “whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32 (c)(3)(C).
    -2-
    also withdrawing the previous claim and substituting the new one set out in the pro se amended
    petition.