Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775(citing State v. Smith,
24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers,
35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). A person commits aggravated child abuse who “commits the offense of child abuse ... as defined in § 39-15-401[,] and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006). Child abuse occurs when a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury....” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (2006). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(20).