State of Tennessee v. Christopher Jarrod Alexander ( 2010 )
[…] -7-
    Rule 10(b) states that “[i]ssues which are not supported by argument, citation to authorities,
    or appropriate references to the record will be treated as waived in this court.” See also State
    v. Sanders, 
    842 S.W.2d 257
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992) (determining that issue was waived
    where defendant cited no authority to support his complaint). Appellant fails to cite any
    authority to support his argument. Despite the waiver, we chose to address the issue.
    With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain
    them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses,
    possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals
    of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given
    first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
    A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders:
    [A]nd who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted
    of a Class C D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary . . .
    . A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing
    guideline.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); see also 
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347
    . Appellant, as a Range II,
    multiple offender, is not a “favorable candidate” for an alternative sentence. T.C.A. § 40-35-
    102(6).