This issue is without merit. B. Jury Instructions The appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his request for a special jury instruction regarding casual exchange. The appellant also complains that the trial court erred in failing to grant a special jury instruction regarding “legislative intent and statutory construction,” which “would have instructed the jury, in effect, that the legislature deemed that delivery of a controlled substance was [an] offense of equal culpability as sale 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly