State of Tennessee v. James Paris Johnson ( 2010 )
[…] conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a). For either a multiple offender or a persistent offender, a prior
    conviction includes “convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country
    which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws
    of this state.” T.C.A. §§ 40-35-106(b)(5), -107(b)(5).
    Persistent offender status requires a finding by the trial court beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the Defendant has the requisite prior felonies. Code section 40-35-202 provides:
    If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should
    be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the
    district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the
    court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial
    or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that the notice may be
    waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the
    district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The
    statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony
    convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the
    courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the
    court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same
    name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary
    offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named
    therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and is
    prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.
    The statute requires at a minimum that the State file “(1) written notice, (2) clearly expressing
    the State’s intention to seek sentencing outside of the standard offender range, (3) setting
    forth the nature of the prior felony conviction, the dates of the convictions, and the identity
    -12-
    of the courts of the convictions.” State v. Livingston, 
    197 S.W.3d 710
    , 713-14 (Tenn. 2006).
    The purpose of the statutory notice requirement is to provide a defendant with fair notice that
    he or she is subject to greater than the standard sentencing range, to facilitate plea