Marico Finnie v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] avenue of post-conviction relief in this case, where the petitioner’s counsel filed a timely
    motion for new trial and pursued a direct appeal and the petitioner made no request for a
    delayed appeal in his petition for post-conviction relief. We agree. “The remedies for a
    meritorious post-conviction claim are the vacating and setting aside of the judgment or the
    ordering of a delayed appeal.” Monolito B. Cooper v. State, No. E2008-00718-CCA-R3-HC,
    -17-
    
    2009 WL 4823851
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2009) (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40
    -
    30-111(a)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a) provides that if the post-
    conviction court “finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the
    prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was
    ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a
    delayed appeal as provided in this part[.]” Tenn Code Ann. § 40-30-111(a) (2006).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113, “Petitioner unconstitutionally denied
    appeal; procedure,” provides in pertinent part:
    (a) When the trial judge conducting a hearing pursuant to this part finds