Ronald A. Barker v. Tony Parker, Warden ( 2010 )
[…] 21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000)). Our review of the habeas corpus court’s decision is,
    therefore, “de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the [habeas corpus]
    court.” 
    Id.
     (citing Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 
    205 S.W.3d 406
    , 408 (Tenn.
    2006)).
    The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art.
    1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a
    century, see Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any
    pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of
    habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. §
    29-21-101 (2000). Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas corpus may be
    granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of jurisdiction for the order of
    confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate release because of the expiration