State of Tennessee v. Sedric Lamont Holt ( 2010 )
[…] principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (d) the nature and
    characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (e) evidence and information offered by the
    parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated
    sections 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; (f) any statistical information provided by the
    Administrative Office of the Courts as to Tennessee sentencing practices for similar offenses;
    and (g) any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant's own behalf about
    sentencing. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b); see also 
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 343
    ; State v. Imfeld, 
    70 S.W.3d 698
    , 704 (Tenn. 2002).
    Tennessee's sentencing act provides:
    (c) The court shall impose a sentence within the range of punishment,
    determined by whether the defendant is a mitigated, standard, persistent,
    -13-
    career, or repeat violent offender. In imposing a specific sentence within the
    range of punishment, the court shall consider, but is not bound by, the
    following advisory sentencing guidelines:
    (1) The minimum sentence within the range of punishment is the sentence that
    should be imposed, because the general assembly set the minimum length of
    sentence for each felony class to reflect the relative seriousness of each
    criminal offense in the felony classifications; and
    (2) The sentence length within the range should be adjusted, as appropriate, by
    the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§
    40-35-113 and 40-35-114.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(1)-(2).
    The weight to be afforded an enhancement or mitigating factor is left to the trial
    court's discretion so long as its use complies with the purposes and principles of the 1989
    Sentencing Act and the trial court's findings are adequately supported by the record. 
    Id. § (d)-(f);
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 342-43
    . “An appellate court is therefore bound by a trial
    court's decision as to the length of the sentence imposed so long as it is imposed in a manner
    consistent with the purposes and principles set out in . . . the Sentencing Act.” 
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 346
    . Accordingly, on appeal we may only review whether the enhancement and
    mitigating factors were supported by the record and their application was not otherwise
    barred by statute. See 
    Id. A. Length
    of Sentence