State of Tennessee v. Frank Lee Tate ( 2007 )
[…] Code Annotated section 40-35-120. The trial court, however, apparently at the urging of the State,
    sentenced Defendant as a Range III, career offender, to sixty years for his aggravated rape conviction.
    The trial court did not make any findings of fact with regard to Defendant’s status as a repeat violent
    offender.
    “A ‘career offender’ is a defendant who has received . . . any combination of six (6) or more
    Class A, B, or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A or B
    felony.” T.C.A § 40-35-108(a)(1). A “prior conviction” includes “a conviction for an offense
    occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” 
    Id. § 40-35-108(b)(1).
    Defendant was convicted of aggravated rape, a Class A felony, 
    id. § 39-13-502(b),
    and thus
    qualifies for consideration as a career offender. According to the pre-sentence report, Defendant