State of Tennessee v. Frank Lee Tate ( 2007 )
[…] turns on whether the issuance of process would in fact be an abuse of process, and, if the Court finds
    such is the case the Court has power to prevent such abuse.” Bacon v. State, 
    385 S.W.2d 107
    , 109
    (Tenn.1964); see also State v. Smith, 
    639 S.W.2d 677
    , 680 (Tenn. Crim. App.1982)(“‘[T]he
    constitutional right to compulsory process requires such process for, and only for, competent,
    material, and resident witnesses whose expected testimony will be admissible.’”); see also T.C.A.
    § 40-17-105 (“As provided by the Constitution of Tennessee, the accused, in all criminal prosecution
    has a right to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process for obtaining
    witnesses in the accused’s favor.”)
    At a hearing outside the presence of the jury, the State argued that Officer Swanton was not
    involved in the case other than presenting the matter to the grand jury. Defendant argued that Officer
    Swanton “probably” was involved in the investigation.