Jim L. Townsend v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] finality. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103(2000). Moreover, the Petitioner has not demonstrated
    the applicability of any basis upon which he might be accused from the statute of limitations. See
    generally Workman v. State, 
    41 S.W.3d 100
    (Tenn. 2001) (due process may toll statute of
    limitations where petitioner facing death penalty seeks to present claim of newly discovered
    evidence). Additionally, none of the issues raised by Petitioner fall within the general framework
    for coram nobis relief. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(1997) (writ of error coram
    nobis available for “subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at trial.”).
    Similarly, to the extent that the Petitioner seeks the benefit of post-conviction relief, his
    claims are likewise time-barred. Although certain circumstances may justify tolling the statute of
    limitations, see, e.g., Williams v. State, 
    44 S.W.3d 464