for [the] purpose [of inferring premeditation]: (1) facts about how and what the defendant did prior to the actual killing which show he was engaged in activity directed toward the killing, that is, planning activity; (2) facts about the defendant’s prior relationship and conduct with the victim from which motive may be inferred; and (3) facts about the nature of the killing from which it may be inferred that the manner of killing was so particular and exacting that the defendant must have intentionally killed according to a preconceived design. 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 14.7(a) (2d ed. 2003). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611, which governs self-defense, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The -11- person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. * * * (d) The threat or use of force against another is not justified if the person provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless: (1) The person abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so; and (2) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a), (d).