State of Tennessee v. Glen Holt ( 2004 )
[…] a jury inference of their truth.” Opper v. United States, 
    348 U.S. 84
    , 93 (1954). The State has
    satisfied this standard.
    2. Robbery Conviction
    The Defendant next argues that the State presented no evidence to establish that an
    aggravated robbery of the victim occurred and no evidence to establish that he had the requisite
    mental state to commit a robbery. Our statute defines first degree murder, in part, as “[a] killing of
    another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery . . . .” Tenn. Code.
    Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). The code further states that “[n]o culpable mental state is required . . .
    except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b).
    Additionally, the death must occur “in the perpetration of” the enumerated felony. State v. Madden,
    
    99 S.W.3d 127
    , 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002) (citing State v. Hinton, 
    42 S.W.3d 113
    , 119 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2000)).