State v. Crawford,
225 Tenn. 478, 482,
470 S.W.2d 610, 612 (1971); Jones,
901 S.W.2d at 396. In other words, “[a] web of guilt must be woven around the defendant from which he cannot escape and from which facts and circumstances the jury could draw no other reasonable inference save the guilt of the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt.” Crawford, 225 Tenn. at 484,
470 S.W.2d at 613. First-degree murder is committed by one who kills another premeditatedly and intentionally,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 2001), or who kills another “in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery,”
id.§ 39-13-202(a)(2) (Supp. 2001). Premeditation involves “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment [and] means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself[, although] it is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. § 39-13- 202(d) (Supp. 2001). “No culpable mental state is required for conviction [of felony murder] except the intent to commit the enumerated offense[],” which in the present case is robbery. Id. § 39-13- 202(b) (Supp. 2001).