State of Tennessee v. John Henry Sparrow, III ( 2002 )
[…] is committed when the accused “knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere
    substantially with the other’s liberty.” 
    Id.
     § 39-13-302(a). An offense is attempted when the
    accused, “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent
    to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the
    circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes
    a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). However,
    “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is
    corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b). Thus, if the proof is
    sufficient to establish that the Defendant knowingly attempted to confine or remove Josie with the
    -4-
    intent to interfere substantially with her liberty, and that he took some action constituting a