State of Tennessee v. Sharon Rhea ( 2001 )
[…] be overcome if
    (A) [c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant
    who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) [c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to
    others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) [m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant . . . .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (1)(A)-(C). In choosing among possible sentencing alternatives, the
    trial court should also consider Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103(5), which states, in pertinent
    part, “The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of a defendant should be
    considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” Id. § 40-35-
    103(5); State v. Dowdy, 
    894 S.W.2d 301
    , 305 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    The Defendant argues specifically that as part of her alternative sentence, the trial court
    should have granted her probation. “Although probation ‘must be automatically considered as a