Teresa Deion Smith Harris v. State of Tennessee ( 2001 )
[…] not this court. 
    Id. The burden
    of establishing that the evidence preponderates otherwise is on
    petitioner. 
    Henley, 960 S.W.2d at 579
    .
    B. Analysis
    At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the jury rejected the death penalty and imposed
    life without the possibility of parole. The verdict form revealed that the jury found two aggravating
    circumstances. The jury found that “[t]he murder was especially heinous and atrocious.” See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5). Also, the jury found that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose
    of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or
    another.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6). The trial judge recognized the difference
    between language the jury wrote in finding the especially heinous aggravating circumstance and the
    statutory language, and the following colloquy occurred: