Kenneth Stomm v. State of Tennessee ( 2001 )
[…] venue by entering a guilty plea. It cites Ellis v. Carlton, 
    986 S.W.2d 600
    , 601-02 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1998), for the following proposition:
    When a defendant pleads guilty, he waives the requirement that the State . . . prove
    each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In pleading guilty, a
    defendant also waives the requirement that the State prove venue by a preponderance
    of the evidence.
    At the time of the conviction in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-206 (1980)
    provided that a criminal court judge sitting by interchange "in the circuit or division of another, shall
    have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge . . . in whose place he is acting." As early as 1849,
    our supreme court recognized that a judge presiding by interchange had the same powers and
    jurisdiction as the regular judge. Elms v. State, 
    29 Tenn. 128
    (1849).