Kenneth Stomm v. State of Tennessee ( 2001 )
[…] have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge . . . in whose place he is acting." As early as 1849,
    our supreme court recognized that a judge presiding by interchange had the same powers and
    jurisdiction as the regular judge. Elms v. State, 
    29 Tenn. 128
    (1849).
    On July 5, 1998, Assistant District Attorney J. Michael Taylor, now District Attorney General
    for the Twelfth Judicial District, approved a motion signed by the petitioner and his counsel, John
    B. Putol, to "Allow Waiver of Trial by Jury and Venue." Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-214
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) A defendant arrested, held, or present in a county other than that in which
    an indictment or information is pending against him may state in writing that he
    wishes to plead guilty, to waive trial in the county in which the indictment or
    information is pending, and to consent to the disposition of the case in the county in
    which he was arrested, held or present, subject to the approval of the district attorney
    general and the court having a criminal jurisdiction for each county. Upon receipt
    of the defendant's statement and of the written approval of the appropriate district
    attorneys general and courts, the clerk of the court in which the indictment or
    information is pending shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified copies
    thereof to the clerk of the court for the county in which the defendant was arrested,
    held, or present, and the prosecution shall continue in that county.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-214(a) (1982).
    That a judge having criminal jurisdiction in Rhea County and the district attorney general
    there did not sign the waiver does not benefit the petitioner. In our view, the statute does not confer
    any rights on the accused.