State v. William E. Gothard, III ( 1999 )
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering his one-year sentence for
    failure to appear to run consecutively to the other two sentences.         The state
    concedes that none of the statutory factors set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    applies and confesses error. We respectfully disagree with both the defendant and
    the state.
    Although the trial court erroneously noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    115(b)(6) applied, the Assistant District Attorney General reminded the trial court of
    the applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609. This statute specifically provides
    that a sentence for failure to appear “may be ordered to be served consecutively to
    any sentence received for the offense for which the defendant failed to appear.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(f). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    ordering this sentence to be served consecutively. See State v. Scotty Ray Haynes,
    C.C.A. No. 01C01-9706-CC-00227, Bedford County (Tenn. Crim. App. filed March
    27, 1998, at Nashville); State v.