State v. Stacy Williford ( 1998 )
[…] is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(a)(1)-(2) (Supp.
    1996). Generally, for the purpose of proving intoxication under § 55-10-401(a)(1), it may
    8
    be inferred that a defendant’s ability to drive was sufficiently impaired if his or her blood
    alcohol content was .10% or higher. T.C.A. § 55-10-408(a) (Supp. 1996). If the
    defendant has at least one previous DUI conviction, however, a .08% blood alcohol
    content is sufficient to infer intoxication and impaired ability to drive, in violation of § 55-
    10-401(a)(1). T.C.A. § 55-10-408(b) (Supp. 1996).
    In this case, the trial court instructed the jury, pursuant to § 55-10-408(b),
    as follows: “Evidence from the test that there was at the time alleged eight-hundredths
    of one percent or .08 or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood creates an
    inference that defendant was under the influence of such intoxicant, and that his ability
    to drive was impaired.”       The defendant argues that this instruction violated his
    constitutional right to due process and that § 55-10-408 creates disparate treatment of