State v. Freddie Morrow & Damien Darden ( 1998 )
[…] charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as
    to all pending and subsequent criminal charges; provided , that if a
    child transferred pursuant to this section is acquitted in criminal
    court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such
    charge or charges a re dismissed in such court, this subsection shall
    not apply a nd the juvenile court s hall retain jurisdiction over such
    child.
    Although the juvenile courts retain original and exclusive jurisdiction over
    juvenile matters , see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103, a transfer pursuant to Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) vests jurisdiction in the criminal courts over the juvenile.
    Subsection (c) serv es to d ivest the juvenile court of its jurisdiction over the child
    “with respec t to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or
    thereafter be charged.” Once the criminal court obtains jurisdiction over the child,
    the child is to be “dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal
    charges.” T enn. Cod e Ann. § 37 -1-134(c).
    In the case sub judice, the appellants, upon being duly transferred from
    juvenile court, were subject to indictment by the Grand Jury of Robe rtson Coun ty.
    The grand jurors fo und p robab le cause to believe that appellants committed not
    only the offense of pre meditated first deg ree murd er, but also the offenses of
    felony murder, attempted aggravated kidnapping and civil rights intimid ation. W e
    believe that appellants we re properly “dealt with as [adults] as to all pending and
    subsequent criminal charges” within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-
    134(c).
    Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(e) provides that “no child, either
    before or after reaching e ighteen (18) years of age, shall be prosecuted for an
    offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred as provided
    in subsection (a).” Emphasis added. Generally, when construing a statute, every
    -9-
    word within the statute is presumed to “hav e me aning and p urpos e and shou ld
    be given full effec t.” State v. Odom, 
    928 S.W.2d 18
    , 29-30 (Tenn. 1996) (quoting
    Marsh v. Henderson, 
    221 Tenn. 42