State v. Michael Holmes , 1998 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 1179 ( 1998 )
[…] Levandowski, 
    955 S.W.2d 603
    , 604 (Tenn.
    1997)(citations omitted).
    To this end, we look to the natural and ordinary language of the Tennessee
    escape statute which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person arrested for,
    charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a). Stemming from this provision, we note the following
    definitions:
    (1)     “Penal institution” is defined as “any institution or facility used to house
    or detain a person . . . convicted of a crime.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    16-601(4)(A);
    (2)     “Escape” is defined as “unauthorized departure from
    custody.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(3); and
    (3)      “Custody” is defined as “under arrest by a law
    enforcement officer or under restraint by a public
    servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-16-601(2).
    It is noteworthy that nowhere within the statute is there an explicit
    6
    requirement that custody be for a state offense. Nor is there any indication that a
    prisoner’s status should be relevant to the escape inquiry. In fact, the statute is