State v. Cedric Franklin ( 1998 )
[…] Id. at 228
    .
    After the trial court dismissed his petition for post-conviction relief, the
    appellant in the present case filed a petition for a writ of coram nobis.
    Prior to 1955 the remedy of error coram nobis was not
    available to individuals who had been convicted of a criminal
    offense. Green v. State, 
    187 Tenn. 545
    , 
    216 S.W.2d 305
    (1948). The remedy was limited in scope to civil proceedings.
    In 1955 the Tennessee General Assembly extended this
    remedy to criminal prosecutions. T.C.A. § 40-26-105.
    However, the relief available was limited to "errors dehors the
    record and to matters that were not or could not have been
    litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on
    appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a
    habeas corpus proceeding," T.C.A. § 40-26-105, or a
    post-conviction proceeding, see Rowe v. State, 
    498 S.W.2d 322
    , 325 (Tenn.1973), or "subsequently or newly discovered
    evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial"
    when the trial judge "determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the
    trial." T.C.A. § 40-26-105. See Cole v. State, 
    589 S.W.2d 941
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979). As can be seen from the foregoing,
    the purpose of this remedy "is to bring to the attention of the
    court some fact unknown to the court, which if known would