State v. Lane ( 1997 )
[…] These
    actions demonstrate a previous history of criminal behavior that justifies the use of
    factor (1) to enhance the sentences in this case. After considering the record as a
    whole, together with all applicable enhancement factors and the mitigating factor,
    we hold that the enhancement of each sentence to the maximum of two years is
    appropriate. The trial court’s determination in this regard, therefore, will not be
    disturbed.
    II. Consecutive Sentencing.
    The trial court based its consecutive sentencing determination upon
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5), which provides:
    (b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that :
    ...
    (5) The defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory
    offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration
    of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship
    between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of
    defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope
    of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and
    mental damage to the victim or victims.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    (b)(5) (1990) (emphasis added). The circumstances
    which the court found to support its reliance on section 40-35-115(b)(5) are: (1) The
    time span between the offenses, although not great, is significant; (2) the
    relationship between the defendant and the victim was a special relationship; and
    (3) there was residual physical or mental damage to the victim.
    The defendant relies upon Wilkerson, 
    905 S.W.2d 933
    . He contends
    the trial court did not find nor does the record support a finding that consecutive
    10