State v. Crespo ( 1997 )
[…] review. Therefore, the state's appeal is dismissed.4 It is parenthetically noted that if this
    Court could consider the issues presented for review, the Court would affirm the judgment
    of the trial court.5
    1
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402
    (d).
    2
    The amount of the fines determined by a jury sets the upper limitation of the fine
    a trial court can impose. However, a trial court is not required to impose a fine
    notwithstanding the jury has recommended the amount of the fine. The applicable statute,
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301
    (b), provides in part: “[T]he jury finding the defendant guilty
    shall also fix the fine. . . . The jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When
    imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not
    to exceed the fine fixed by the jury. . . .” (emphasis added).
    3
    In this jurisdiction, a “sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution
    to the victim of the offense.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (a). However, there is no