State v. Crespo ( 1997 )
[…] either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them,
    from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to county or state. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102
     (1990).
    4
    Ann. § 40-35-402, which limits the state's right to appeal to certain enumerated grounds.
    Questions concerning fines and restitution are not explicitly listed in the statute. It is with
    this issue that I respectfully disagree with my colleagues.
    The first sentence of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402
     states: "[t]he district attorney
    general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of
    the sentence imposed by the sentencing court." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402
    (a) (1990).
    Our Supreme Court has stated that the term "range of punishment" refers to a fine in
    excess of fifty dollars. State v. Bryant, 
    805 S.W.2d 762
    , 765 (Tenn. 1991). Based upon