Id. at 954-55. In order for the State to impose criminal liability based on the natural and probable consequences rule, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury must find: (1) the elements of the crime or crimes that accompanied the target crime; (2) that the defendant was criminally responsible under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402; and (3) that the other crimes that were committed were natural and probable consequences of the target crime.
Id.The Court found that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2), which states that one may be criminally responsible if he or she “solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit [an] offense,” is derived from common law.