James v. Ball ( 1996 )
[…] a pistol, engage in conduct which placed other persons, whose
    identities are to the Grand Jurors aforesaid unknown, in imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily injury. . . .
    The indictment stemmed from the appellant's acts of discharging a pistol into the
    air or up into a tree.1 There was no testimony that anyone was either in the tree
    being fired upon or outside the apartment building in the immediate vicinity of the
    appellant.
    ANALYSIS
    Reckless endangerment is proscribed in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103
    (1991 Repl.). The statute provides that:
    (a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in
    conduct which places or may place another person in imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily injury.
    1
    W itnesses informed the police that they saw the appellant "shooting in the air."
    -2-
    (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however,
    reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class
    E felony.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103