State v. Jonathan Askew ( 2010 )
[…] driving while under the influence, which is a violation of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10
    -
    401 (1993). Although the trial court found the appellant eligible for the work
    release program, it denied his application to the program because his employer,
    the State of Tennessee, refused to send his paycheck directly to the Shelby
    County Correctional Center Work Release Program. We respectfully reverse the
    judgment of the trial court and remand for reconsideration of the application.
    The appellant argues that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128
    (c)(1)(C) (Supp.
    1994) requires only that “[t]he defendant agree[] to defray, to the best of the
    defendant’s ability, the cost of incarceration and treatment,” not that the
    appellant’s payroll check be sent directly to the work release office. He, therefore,
    contends that the employer agreement required for the work release program is
    more stringent than the statute itself. He further argues that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-129