Furthermore, the Gomez court concluded that a Tennessee trial judge’s discretionary application of sentence enhancement factors absent an admission or jury finding does not amount to plain error. Id. at - - - -. In accordance with this reasoning, we determine the defendant’s Blakely argument to be without merit. When sentencing the defendant, the trial court applied one mitigating factor: “under the kidnapping statute, [it] says that releasing alive is a mitigating factor for the Court to consider.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2) states, “If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” The trial court applied this mitigating factor only to count three, the especially aggravated kidnapping of McClain. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(b)(2) affords this same mitigating factor -9- to aggravated kidnapping.