State v. Cecil U. Cobb ( 2010 )
[…] phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under . . .’”) and 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203
    (a) (“[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in this title is so labeled
    by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution under . . . that . . . ‘”). However, the
    prescription does constitute an exception.3 See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-427
     (“It is
    an exception to this part if the person lawfully possessed the controlled substance
    as otherwise authorized by [the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989]; see also
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418
    (a). 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-202
     provides as
    follows:
    (a) An exception to an offense in this title is so labeled by the phrase:
    “It is an exception to the application of . . .,” or words of similar import.
    (b) (1) Unless the statute defining an offense states to the contrary, the
    state need not negate the existence of an exception in the charge
    alleging commission of the offense.
    (2) An exception to be relied upon by a person must be proven by a