State v. Cecil U. Cobb ( 2010 )
[…] unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription
    or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Before examination of this issue, we note that the jury was improperly
    instructed that a valid prescription constituted a defense to the charged crime. A
    valid prescription constitutes neither an affirmative defense nor a general defense to
    the offense of simple possession of a controlled substance. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204
    (a) (1991) (“[a]n affirmative defense in this title is so labeled by the
    phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under . . .’”) and 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203
    (a) (“[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in this title is so labeled
    by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution under . . . that . . . ‘”). However, the
    prescription does constitute an exception.3 See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-427
     (“It is
    an exception to this part if the person lawfully possessed the controlled substance
    as otherwise authorized by [the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989]; see also