State v. Berry Bowls ( 2010 )
[…] When a defendant complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de
    novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d). The burden of
    showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. T.C.A.
    § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission Comments. This presumption, however, “is
    conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the
    sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    2
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103 sets out sentencing considerations which are guidelines
    for determining whether or not a defendant should be incarcerated. These include the
    need “to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal
    conduct,” the need “to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense,” the
    determination that “confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
    to others likely to commit similar offenses,” or the determination that “measures less