Paul G. Summers, Attorney General and Reporter; Thomas E. Williams, III, Assistant Attorney General; William L. Gibbons, District Attorney General; and Emily Campbell, Assistant District Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee. OPINION The elements of theft of property, as pertinent to Defendant’s conviction, are defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 as follows: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains . . . the property without the owner’s effective consent.” If the value of the property obtained is more than $10,000, but less than $60,000, the offense is classified as a Class C felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(4).