State of Tennessee v. Bruce D. Mendenhall ( 2013 )
[…] A guilty verdict “removes the
    presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and [on appeal] the
    -74-
    defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
    verdict.” Id.; State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982). “This [standard] applies
    to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of
    [both] direct and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102(a) provides that whoever, “by means
    of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally
    commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense . . . with the intent that the
    criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.” The Sentencing
    Commission Comments to section 39-12-102 state that “the defendant must intentionally try
    to enlist another in criminal activity and must intend that the offense be committed . . .
    however, the solicitation need not succeed.” First degree murder is defined as a