State v. Anthony Darden ( 1997 )
[…] The appellant next contends that the trial court erred in ordering his three
    sentences to run consecutively. The trial court found that the drug offenses charged
    in indictments 95-A-135 and 94-A-431 were committed while the appellant was out on
    bail from previous drug charges, listed in case no. 94-A-304. Furthermore, the drug
    offense charged in case no. 95-A-135 was committed while the appellant was out on
    bail from the drug charge in case no. 94-A-431.2
    The issue of consecutive sentencing is governed by Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-20-111(b), which states:
    In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant
    was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11,
    part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses,
    the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall
    run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be
    served cumulatively.
    This court has recently determined that this statute applies equally in cases
    where defendants are convicted by juries of pre-bail and post-bail offenses and in
    cases where defendants pled guilty to such offenses. See State v.