State of Tennessee v. Frederic A. Crosby ( 2014 )
[…] should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence
    is imposed.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (4).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114
    , -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory
    sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial court must
    nonetheless consider them. See 
    id.
     § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of the factors
    is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the
    mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-
    210(b)(5). The trial court must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating
    factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair
    and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(e).