State of Tennessee v. Timothy Clark Naifeh ( 2016 )
[…] sentence. See T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a) (“A defendant shall be eligible for probation under
    this chapter if the sentence actually imposed upon the defendant is ten (10) years or
    less.”). This was clearly not the intention of the trial court. Thus, for clarity, we remand
    this matter for entry of corrected judgment forms in Counts 1, 2, and 3, reflecting a total
    effective sentence of ten years in the TDOC, suspended to split confinement with twelve
    months of incarceration at the Obion County jail and the remaining nine years on
    probation. See T.C.A. § 40-35-306(a) (“A defendant receiving probation may be
    required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1)
    year in the local jail or workhouse[.]”); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-319(a), Sentencing
    Cmm‟n Cmts.
    CONCLUSION
    Upon review, we affirm the judgments of the trial court. However, we remand
    this matter for entry of corrected judgment forms in Counts 1, 2, and 3, consistent with
    this opinion.