State of Tennessee v. Roger Eugene Daly ( 2011 )
[…] attempted to destroy evidence of the murder by setting the victim’s car on fire, with her body
    inside. After they left the victim’s car on the dead-end street, the two men went home and
    “did some more dope.” Around sunrise, they ventured out again to throw the victim’s purse
    in the river. The evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s finding of premeditated first
    degree murder. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    C. Aggravated Robbery
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) provides, “Robbery is the intentional
    or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in
    fear.” Aggravated robbery is robbery “[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a)(2).
    In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier
    of fact to convict the Defendant of aggravated robbery.