Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2806. Upon payment of the tax, the commissioner will issue a stamp, which must be permanently affixed to the controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-4- 2805(a), -2806. The legislature’s stated purpose in enacting the tax is “to generate revenue for state and local law enforcement agencies for use by those agencies to investigate, combat, prevent and reduce drug crimes, and for the general fund.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2801. The fact that the legislature did not intend for the drug tax to bar subsequent criminal prosecution is expressly set forth: “Nothing in this part may in any manner provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person who possesses an illegal substance.” Tenn.