State of Tennessee v. Manfred Steinhagen ( 2010 )
[…] This court has often stated that “[a] guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial judge,
    accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the
    theory of the State.” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659 (citation omitted). A guilty verdict also
    “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the
    defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
    verdict.” Id. (citation omitted).
    Steinhagen was convicted of speeding under Tennessee Code Annotated section
    55-8-152(c), which states in part:
    On all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are
    designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of
    interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor
    vehicle or a truck at a rate of speed in excess of seventy miles per hour (70
    mph). . . .
    Sufficient evidence was presented that Steinhagen was guilty of speeding. The Circuit
    Court adopted the Statement of Evidence submitted by the State. According to this
    statement, Officer Andy Wall was running radar on Interstate 40 in Cheatham County. He