438 U.S. 154(1978) hearing, and failing to challenge the Petitioner’s illegal detention effectuated without probable cause and without a
[…] [403 S.W.2d] at 302. Our supreme court concluded that the defendant’s constitutional rights were violated by the judge’s signing the arrest warrant in his capacity as a general sessions court judge and by the same judge’s presiding over the defendant’s trial in his capacity as a criminal court judge. Id.; see Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 11 (“No Judge of the Supreme or Inferior Courts shall preside on the trial of any cause . . . in which he may have presided in any inferior Court, except by consent of all the parties.”); T[enn]. C[ode] A[nn]. § 17-2-101(4) (2009) (“No judge . . . shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit . . . [w]here the judge . . . has presided on the trial in an inferior court[.]”); see also Hawkins[], 586 S.W.2d [at] 465 []). Harris,