State of Tennessee v. William Yates Cramer ( 2005 )
[…] doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979). We do not reweigh
    the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all
    reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
    witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states in pertinent part:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control
    of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public
    roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while
    on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment
    house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented
    by the public at large, while:
    (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug,
    or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system
    ....
    We conclude that the evidence, taken in a light most favorable to the state, was sufficient for
    a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was driving while under the