State of Tennessee v. Laranda Conner ( 2005 )
[…] defendant argued that her blood-alcohol test should be suppressed because the court order allowing
    1
    The State notes in its brief that “[t]he BAC test results the defendant sought to be suppressed are not included
    in the record. The State assumes that the results indicated that the defendant was over the legal limit in that the State
    sought to use such results in its prosecution of the defendant.”
    2
    At the suppression hearing, the defendant noted that the pertinent parts of section 55-10-406 that she was
    relying on were section (b), which states:
    Any person who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of
    arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of refusal, shall be
    subjected to the test as provided for by §§ 55-10-405--55-10-412, but the results thereof shall not be
    used in evidence against that person in any court or before any regulatory body without the consent
    of the person so tested. Refusal of release of the evidence so obtained will result in the suspension of
    that person's driver license, thus such refusal of consent shall give such person the same rights of
    hearing and determinations as provided for conscious and capable persons in this section.
    and section (e), which states:
    Provided probable cause exists for criminal prosecution for the offense of driving under the
    influence of an intoxicant under § 55-10-401, nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility into
    evidence in a criminal prosecution of any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the
    defendant's blood that has been obtained while the defendant was hospitalized or otherwise receiving
    medical care in the ordinary course of medical treatment.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(b), (e) (2004).
    -2-
    the police department to obtain her medical records from the hospital contained “no mention of any
    finding of probable cause to support the issuance” of the order. On September 30, 2004, the trial