State v. Robbie Davidson ( 2000 )
[…] challenges. These challenges, alleges the defendant, were “to get to” Chris Crabtree. Crabtree, who
    had worked with the victim’s brother, stated that he would find it difficult to set aside a preconceived
    opinion about the case.
    We consider this assertion on two levels: the alleged extra challenges and the actual presence
    of Crabtree. First, we note a lack of contemporaneous objection to this order, constituting waiver
    of the issue. See Tenn. R. App. Pro. 36(a). Nonetheless, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-18-118
    establishes that “[n]ot withstanding any other provision of law or rules of court to the contrary, in
    any case. . . [i]f the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment by more than one (1) year, but
    not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled
    to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant.” (Tennessee Rule Criminal Procedure 24(d)
    was subsequently amended accordingly with that statute.). See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 24(d) (advisory
    comm’n. comment to 1997 amendment). The state sought life imprisonment, not the death penalty,
    for the original charges of first degree murder.