If the district attorney general intends to seek an enhanced punishment as a multiple, persistent, or career offender, the district attorney general shall file notice of this intention not less than ten (10) days -24- before trial. If the notice is untimely, the trial judge shall grant the defendant, on motion, a reasonable continuance of the trial. If the defendant does not request a continuance, the written notice shall be valid. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3 advisory commission cmts. Our Legislature has also addressed this issue in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) (2012). That code section provides: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that the notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein. In other words, the statute requires at a minimum that the State file “(1) written notice, (2) clearly expressing the State’s intention to seek sentencing outside of the standard offender range, (3) setting forth the nature of the prior felony conviction, the dates of the convictions, and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” State v. Livingston,
197 S.W.3d 710, 713- 14 (Tenn. 2006).