In the trial forum alone is there human -6- atmosphere and the totality of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court. Bolin v. State,
219 Tenn. 4, 11,
405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State,
212 Tenn. 464,
370 S.W.2d 523(1963)). “A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient.” State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307 provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony.” Id. § 39- 17-1307(c)(1). “Handgun” is defined as “any firearm with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12") that is designed, made or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand.” Id. § 39-11- 106(a)(16).