Douglas Marshall Mathis v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] lacked jurisdiction or authority to render the judgment or because the defendant’s sentence
    has expired.’ We have recognized that a sentence imposed in direct contravention of a
    statute, for example, is void and illegal.” Stephenson v. Carlton, 
    28 S.W.3d 910
    , 911 (Tenn.
    2000) (quoting Taylor, 
    995 S.W.2d at 83
    ).
    “Without question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are
    mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.” Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 165
    (Tenn. 1993). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 provides:
    (a) Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed
    either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some
    person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit.
    (b) The petition shall state:
    (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is
    illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place
    where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if
    known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much
    particularity as practicable;
    (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best
    information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal
    process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason
    given for its absence;
    (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been
    -3-
    adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the
    best of the applicant’s knowledge and belief; and
    (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous
    application has been made, a copy of the petition and
    proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons
    be given for the failure so to do.
    Further, we note that “[t]he petitioner bears the burden of providing an adequate record for
    summary review of the habeas corpus petition.” Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 261
    . To this end,
    [i]n the case of an illegal sentence [or conviction] claim based