See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a)(2). “‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that involves: (A) A substantial risk of death; (B) Protracted unconsciousness; (C) Extreme physical pain; (D) Protracted or obvious disfigurement; or (E) Protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(34) (2006). We also note that serious bodily injury is not necessary for a conviction for especially aggravated kidnapping. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(a) (2006) ("Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment . . . (1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon; (2) Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or confinement; (3) Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (4) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury."). -6-
Document Info
Docket Number: E2010-00600-CCA-R3-PC
Judges: Judge David H. Welles
Filed Date: 1/7/2011
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/30/2014