State of Tennessee v. David Scott Winfrey ( 2010 )
[…] consecutive sentences and then be placed on supervised probation for seven
    years. [The Defendant] was to be given jail time credit for the roughly nine
    months he had served up until the time of sentencing.
    State v. David Scott Winfrey, No. M2008-01429-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2009 WL 2486180
    , at *1-2
    (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Aug. 14, 2009).
    In the Defendant’s original sentencing hearing, the trial court imposed consecutive
    sentences for ten of the violation of an order of protection offenses and referred to Tennessee
    -3-
    Code Annotated section 39-13-113(g) as authority to impose the consecutive sentences. See
    id. at *3. The relevant portion of the statute states as follows:
    A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor, and any sentence
    imposed shall be served consecutively to the sentence for any other offense
    that is based in whole or in part on the same factual allegations, unless the
    sentencing judge or magistrate specifically orders the sentences for the
    offenses arising out of the same facts to be served concurrently.
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-113(g).
    However, in the Defendant’s direct appeal, we determined that the trial court
    interpreted the statute incorrectly, noting that “[t]he statute states that a sentence imposed for